Generation and characterization of brain- specific UBIAD1-deficient mice using a nestin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kimie  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90309435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンK / UBIAD1 / メナキノン-4 / Nestin-cre / 脳神経 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Nestin / ノックアウトマウス / vitamin K / MK-4 / brain / Menaquinone-4 / コンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created Nestin-cre Ubiad1-CKO mice which were Ubiad1 deficient from the time of neural stem cell. Nestin-cre Ubiad1-CKO was born normally, but these mice were slightly smaller than that of the wild type mice. We measured the Ubiad1 expression and MK-4 concentration in brain tissue at 10 weeks of age. Ubiad1 expression was remarkably low or below the detection limit in any brain tissues. MK-4 concentration was also remarkably low or below the detection limit. We evaluated the brain functions by behavior analysis for 9 to 10 week old Nestin-cre Ubiad1-CKO mice. As a result, short-term memory, anxiety and motor coordination was decreased in Nestin-cre Ubiad1-CKO mice. Moreover, the brain tissue of Nestin-cre Ubiad1-CKO mouse revealed cerebellar atrophy and disappearance of cerebellar Purkinje cells. Therefore, it was suggested that UBIAD1 and MK-4 play an essential role in maintaining structural and function in the cerebellar.