Melanogenesis regulation by expression and localization of copper-transporters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hideaki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80291524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチロシナーゼ / 銅輸送体 / 銅シャペロン / メラノソーム / リソソーム / ユビキチン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined a possibility that an activity and expression of tyrosinase, a copper binding proteina and key enzyme of melanin synthesis, is regulated by an intracellular level of copper ion. We found that RNF152, an ubiquitin ligase, specifically interacts with and ubiquitinates tyrosinase. Since RNF152 dose not interacts with and ubiquitinates other melanin synthesis enzyme, Tyrp-1, we concluded that RNF152 may be involved in the regulation of melanin synthesis by controlling an expression level and intracellular localization of tyrosinase in melanocytes. We are unable to show the data that copper-transporters regulate an expression level and intracellular localization of tyrosinase in melanocytes.