A novel interaction of nucleoporin Nup88 with vimentin and its role in cancer malignancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MAKISE Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 明彦  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNup88 / vimentin / cancer / ビメンチン / 核膜孔 / がん / ヘッジホッグ経路 / 上皮間葉転換 / ヌクレオポリン / Vimentin / 核膜孔複合体 / 免疫沈降法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been unclear whether nucleoporin Nup88 overexpressing in tumor tissues promotes cancer malignancy such as cell motility. In this study, we characterized a novel interaction between Nup88 and vimentin intermediate filament protein and examined its involvement in cell motility. Nup88, but not other nucleoporins we tested, bound to vimentin specifically. In addition, Nup88 interacted with vimentin directly. The N-terminal 541 amino acid residues of Nup88 bound to the N-terminal 96 amino acid residues of vimentin molecule. This interaction affected the vimentin organization process. Nup88 overexpressed in cells promoted cell motility in the presence of vimentin. Nup88, thus, may contribute to cell motility through changing the organization of vimentin.