Role of glycosylation in processing of APP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Manya Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (20321870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / 脳神経疾患 / 老化 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alterations of the structure or amount of glycans on glycoproteins are associated with many diseases. We previously demonstrated that changes in N-glycans alter Aβ production. Here, we focused on the relationship between Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and O-glycan. The polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase (GALNT) family functions in the first step of mucin-type O-glycan synthesis. Analysis of the expression of GALNTs in the human brain using real-time PCR revealed that the expression of several GALNTs were altered with sporadic AD progression. The expression of GALNT6 increased in AD brain. Transfection of GALNT6 significantly reduced both Aβ40 and Aβ42 secretion. GALNT6 exhibited GalNAc transferase activity on amyloid precursor protein (APP). The activities of α-secretase and β-secretase were not significantly altered in the transfected cells. These data suggest that excess O-glycosylation on APP by GALNT6 inhibits Aβ production.