Molecular mechanism of local pH signal mediated by pH-regulating transporter NHE1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hisamitsu Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50327946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNa/H交換輸送体 / カルシニューリン / 心肥大 / pH / Ca透過性チャネル / pH / NaH交換輸送体 / 細胞内pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that activation of NHE1 was found to enhance the NFAT signaling via calcineurin (CaN) which directly interact with NHE1, leading to cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. In this study, we suggested that differences in binding affinity between CaN and NHE1 or NFAT are critical for the enhancement of NFAT signaling. Moreover, we showed that TRPC6 is a new member of NHE1/CaN complex, and found that overexpression of TRPC6 amplified the NHE1/CaN/NFAT signaling.