Regulatory mechanism of inflammation and mitochondrial function by galactolipids and SM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Toshihiko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90174317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80130029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / 大腸炎モデルマウス / カルジオリピン / ミトコンドリア / ラクトシルセラミド / ホスホリパーゼA2 / セラミドキナーゼ / セラミド-1-リン酸 / 大腸炎 / セラミド-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴミエリン / ガラクト脂質 / アラキドン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingolipids are components of cellular membranes and also act as extra- and intra-cellular signals. In the present study, I examined following problems such as roles of sphingolipids on alpha-cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2alpha) that regulates inflammatory responses, regulatory mechanisms of ceramide kinase (CerK), and roles of galactose-containing sphingolipids on these enzymes. I showed that 1) caldiolipin that mainly localizes in the mitochondria bind with and activates ceramide kinase directly, 2) a galactose-containing lipid, lactosylceramide, activated cPLA2alpha via NADPH oxidase-mediated formation of reactive oxygen species, 3) progression of experimental colitis was enhanced in CerK-knockout mice.