Association of mental disorder and decrease of Npas4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI YOKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (70295616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNeuronal PAS domain 4 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 精神疾患 / 脳 / DNAメチル化亢進 / GABA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal PAS domain 4 (NPAS4) has recently been shown to regulate the development of GABAergic inhibitory synapses. We previously reported that Npas4 mRNA expression levels were reduced in the hippocampus of mice exposed to social isolation or restraint stress. In the present study, we suggested that restraint stress increase the DNA methylation level of Npas4 promoter region. We analyzed the effect of decrease of Npas4 expression on the function of GABA neurons. Npas4-knockout mice were impaired in pre-pulse inhibition. GABA receptors were decreased in the cerebellum of Npas4-knockout mice. The expression level of Npas4 mRNA was significantly increased after the pentylenetetrazol (PTZ) treatment. Npas4 increased Homer1a promoter activity. Npas4 function as a molecular switch to initiate homeostatic scaling and the targetinc of Npas4-Homer1a signaling may provide new approaches for the treatment of epilepsy.