The roles of Brorin, a novel secreted protein, in the regulation of feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Ayumi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (40346044)
Research Collaborator ITHO Nobuyuki  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授
KONISHI Morichika  神戸薬科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBmp / アンタゴニスト / 脳・神経 / 視床下部 / 神経分化 / Smad / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brorin were predominantly expressed in developing neural tissues. The loss of Brorin resulted in the activation of Bmp signaling in mice and zebrafish. brorin morphants exhibited defective development of the ventral domain in the forebrain. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Brorin inhibited Bmp signaling and played a critical role in the development of the ventral domain and specification of GABAergic interneurons and oligodendrocyte progenitors in the forebrain. It was also implicated in the suppression of astrocyte generation in the forebrain. In addition, brorin is essential for the appropriate expression of axon guidance molecules and has a role in the formation of forebrain commissural axons. The present results suggest that Brorin is a secreted Bmp antagonist predominantly expressed in developing neural tissues and that it plays multiple roles in the development of the forebrain.