The role of basophils and coagulation reactions for pathology of chronic spontaneous urticaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Yuhki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (40452586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性蕁麻疹 / 組織因子 / 好塩基球 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管透過性亢進 / ヒスタミン / LPS / 血液凝固 / 単球 / 肥満細胞 / Tissue Factor (TF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU) is a common skin disorder characterized by daily recurring wheal and flare with itch in association with mast cell degranulation. Although the involvement of the blood coagulation cascade and infections in CSU has been suggested, the trigger of the coagulation cascade and the relationship of infections to wheal formation induced by mast cell degranulation are unclear. We here investigated the effect of histamine and LPS on tissue factor (TF) expression on endothelial cells followed by activation of the coagulation pathway and intercellular gap formation. Histamine released from basophils and LPS synergistically induced TF expression on human endothelial cells (HUVEC) via the histamine H1 receptor and TLR-4. Moreover, the synergistically expressed TF on HUVECs induced contraction and intercellular gaps between HUVECs in the presence of plasma. These reactions were inhibited by an antagonist against protease activated receptor (PAR)-1.