The role of transcription factors p53 and MEF in a mouse model of chronic kidney disease (CKD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suico Mary Ann  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子生物学 / 慢性腎臓病 / p53 / MEF / ミトコンドリア / 物理刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alport syndrome (AS) is a progressive hereditary kidney disease caused by mutation in collagen Type 4A3, A4 or A5, which are some of the components of glomerular basement membrane. Effective treatment for AS has not been established, and development of novel therapy is required. Here, we treated AS mice with MitoQ, which is an anti-oxidant that normalizes mitochondrial dysfunction by protecting against oxidative stress, and determined whether the mitochondrial dysfunction in AS is due to oxidative stress. Treatment of 6-week-old AS mice for 2 months ameliorates AS phenotypes such as renal fibrosis and kidney injury and inflammatory cytokines expression. Further investigations will reveal the causative molecules and signaling pathways that mediate mitochondrial dysfunction in Alport mice.