Function analysis of endoplasmic reticulum stress inducible protein Herp focused on a calcium release in endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2015-2016)
Iwate Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tomoji  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60303294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 誠  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00405846)
齋野 朝幸  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHerp / 小胞体 / 小胞体関連分解 / カルシウム放出 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 小胞体ストレス / カルシウム / イノシトール三リン酸受容体 / Herp / 高速共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homocysteine-inducible endoplasmic reticulum protein (Herp) is an endoplasmic reticulum stress-inducible membrane protein that is involved in endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD). Herp expression is maintained at low levels through a strict regulatory mechanism. However, the mechanisms through which Herp is maintained at low levels remain unclear. Here, we showed that Herp degradation was also regulated through ubiquitination mechanisms or a ubiquitin-independent pathway. In addition, we found that Herp is involved in calcium release in endoplasmic reticulum via inositol 1,4,5 triphosphate (IP3) receptor. These results suggested that Herp is involved in several important functions, such as ERAD and calcium release, its levels may be strictly regulated by degradation through multiple pathways in response to various physiological conditions.