Development of hippocampal neurogenesis-promoting drugs as a target for the treatment and prevention of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWASAI Osamu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50296018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野木 弘志  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50610200)
根本 亙  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80635136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAN-NO Koichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20207260)
OBARA Yutarou  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40400270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経新生 / 認知症 / うつ病 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 動物モデル / うつ / 記憶障害 / 嗅球摘出動物 / 海馬歯状回 / スカブロニン / 嗅球摘出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore the effects and underlying mechanisms of a newly synthesized scabronine G - methylester (SG-ME) on memory impairment in olfactory bulbectomized (OBX) mice, experimental animal models of depression and dementia. We observed that the memory impairment in OBX mice was improved at 24 hours after an intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) injection of SG-ME. The present study has shown that SG-ME has anti-dementia effect, and the SG-ME activity to improve impaired memory is accompanied by enhancement of hippocampal cell proliferation mediated via activation of brain-derived neurotrophic factor - extracellular signal-regulated kinase - cAMP-response element binding protein (BDNF-ERK-CREB) signal pathway on neuronal cells. These results indicate that SG-ME may become a potential leading compound for drug development for Alzheimer's disease.