Regulatory mechanisms of neurovascular coupling by retinal Muller cells and the application for development of anti-glaucoma drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Tsutomu  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10296519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 麻美  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管生物学 / 網膜神経 / グリア細胞 / 網膜血管 / 網膜 / 血管 / グリア / 神経 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the regulatory mechanisms of neurovascular coupling by retinal Muller cells in the retina using a rat model of retinal degeneration induced by an intravitreal injection of NMDA. The results suggest that 1) activation of the ERK pathway in the Muller cells is involved in protective effects of mTOR inhibitors on neuronal and vascular cells in the retina and 2) dysfunction of Muller cells induces degeneration of neuronal and vascular cells at least in part through the disturbance of glutamate metabolism. These findings expand and update our understanding of the mechanisms of neuronal-glial-vascular interactions in the retina, leading to novel therapeutics and strategies for treating glaucoma.