Elucidation of the mechanism of suppressing pulmonary fibrosis by stress proteins and its application to IPF therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2016)
Keio University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken-ichiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 講師 (30555777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレスタンパク質 / 肺線維症 / スクリーニング / 肺線維化 / 特発性肺線維症 / 既存薬 / 線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a progressive and devastating chronic lung condition with poor prognosis; mean length of survival from time of diagnosis is 2.8-4.2 years.Current agents for treatment of IPF, such as steroids and immunosuppressants, have not been found to improve prognosis.In this study, I identified stress proteins that suppress the onset and progression of IPF, and elucidated the molecular mechanism. I also proposed a new candidate for IPF therapy from a library of medicines already in clinical use. Furthermore, for drug-induced pulmonary fibrosis, we also constructed an animal model focusing on inflammation and examined the effect of stress proteins on the model.