Protective effects of GR-103691-related compound on the stroke mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kumiko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40212873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / GR103691 / 行動薬理試験 / 脳保護薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the stroke mouse model induced by rose bengal injection and irradiation (IR) of middle cerebral artery, the ischemic volume of 24 h after IR by TTC staining enlarged from 1 h, however, the difference was not observed 72 h after. Latency to fall in rotor rod test decreased for 1 h and 24 h after ischemia, and recovered to a sham level 48 h after. In contrast, The spontaneous motor activities (locomotor and vertical activities) and neuropathy scores assessed by posture, tail suspension test and platform walk test were dramatically damaged 1 h after IR, and then slowly recovered. There is a significant difference in these index between sham and ischemic group even after 72 h. In addition, significant correlation between the ischemic volume and neuropathy score 72 h after IR was observed. Edaravone and a GR103691-related compound decreased ischemic volume and suppressed behavioral damage. These data suggests that a GR103691-related compound will be lead compound for treatment of stroke.