Investigation of molecular basis in diabetes-associated vascular endothelial dysfunction and sex differences under chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takayuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30366835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 内皮機能 / 血管平滑筋 / 内皮由来因子 / セロトニン / 慢性炎症 / 性差 / 内皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 血管収縮 / 血管弛緩 / 内皮機能障害 / 糖尿病性血管機能障害 / 小胞体ストレス / 頸動脈収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial dysfunction is a hallmark of the pathophysiology of diabetes and hypertension. Although there is a possibility to associate between endothelial dysfunction and chronic inflammation in these diseases, detailed mechanisms in difference among arteries, their disease stages, and sexes remain unclear. Major findings obtained in this study are as follows: increased 5-HT-induced contractions are seen in carotid arteries from type 2 diabetic GK rats, SHR and high insulin-treated arteries (vs. their corresponding controls) and such increased contractions were resulted in activated various kinase pathways; sex difference of 5-HT-induced carotid arterial contraction is seen in STZ-induced diabetic rats; time-course difference of vascular responses to ACh, Up4A, and PE in renal arteries from type 2 diabetic OLETF rats and associated with increased COX activities; and EDH-mediated relaxation is impaired in superior mesenteric arteries from female OLETF rats.