Researches on regulation of intractable atopic disease by targeting IL-33
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nabe Takeshi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40228078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 裕行  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任教授 (90112052)
水谷 暢明  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90340447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-33 / 喘息 / アトピー / 制御性T細胞 / 抗アレルギー薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pathogenesis of intractable asthma, IL-33 has been known to be a key molecule bridging between the innate and acquired immune systems. In this study, we analyzed mechanisms underlying IL-33 production, and immunopharmacological modulation of IL-33. Allergic IL-33 production induced by an intratracheal antigen challenge in sensitized mice was mediated by neither mast cells nor Th2 cells. The administered antigen formed an immune complex with the antigen-specific IgG antibody, followed by incorporation into the alveolar macrophages through the cellular suface FcgRII/III, leading to the IL-33 production in the lung. The IL-33 production was sensitive to steroid anti-inflammatory drug treatment. On the other hand, as a new method for regulation of allergy, adoptive transfer of in vitro-differentiated IL-10-producing T cells effectively suppressed asthmatic responses in mice in vivo.