Involvement of group IVA phospholipase A2 in the development and progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Satoshi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70231826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Keiichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80340446)
KAWASHITA Eri  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 肝線維化 / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated a possible involvement of group IVA phospholipase A2 (PLA2), an inflammatory enzyme, in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). The results showed that the development of NASH was suppressed in PLA2-knockout mice but not monocyte- or endothelial cell-specific conditional PLA2 knockout mice. A specific inhibitor of PLA2 ameliorated liver fibrosis in NASH model mice. The present results suggest that the development and progression of NASH is mediated by PLA2 probably in hepatocytes and/or hepatic stellate cells.