Roles of T-type calcium channels and calcineurin in inflammatory or neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Fumiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90271410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川畑 篤史  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20177728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT型カルシウムチャネル / 神経障害性疼痛 / Egr-1 / USP5 / 一次知覚神経 / Cav3.2 T型カルシウムチャネル / 後根神経節 / HMGB1 / Cav3.2 T型Ca2+チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cav3.2 T-type calcium channels (T-channels) expressed in primary sensory neurons have been known to contribute to development of various intractable pain, including somatic, visceral and neuropathic pain. In the present study, we first examined analgesic effects of RQ-00311651, a novel T-channel blocker, in various pain model animals, and have reported that the compound may serve as an orally available analgesic for treatment of neuropathic and visceral pain with minimum central side effects. We also examined the mechanism of Cav3.2 upregulation in primary sensory neurons in a neuropathic pain model induced by L5 spinal nerve cutting, which we have reported previously, and have shown that increase in expression of Egr-1, a transcription factor, and USP5, a deubiquitinating enzyme, enhances transcription of Cav3.2 and suppresses proteasomal degradation of Cav3.2, respectively, leading to upregulation and maintenance of Cav3.2 expression in primary sensory neurons after nerve injury.