A key role of the brain pericytes in the induction and development of brain inflammation under the pathophysiological conditions of obesity-associated diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Fuyuko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道具 伸也  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
片岡 泰文  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70136513)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Junichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教
MACHIDA Takashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳ペリサイト / 肥満症 / TNF-alpha / トロンビン / 血液脳関門 / ミクログリア / ペリサイト / 末梢慢性炎症 / PDGFRb / PDGFRb / 肥満糖尿病 / 肥満 / 脳内炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity-associated diabetes is due to chronic peripheral inflammation and this is a major risk factor for brain dysfunction. However, it is unknown how the peripheral inflammation spreads to the brain to induce the central nervous system dysfunction. To address this question, we focused on brain pericytes, one of the constituents of the blood-brain barrier (BBB). Pericytes located around the microvessel are the interface between blood and brain parenchyma and have a high ability to respond to inflammatory cytokines including tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α. In this study, we provided evidences that activated brain pericytes due to obesity-related factors such as TNF-α and thrombin have a specific property of lowering BBB function and activating microglia to develop brain inflammation under the conditions of peripheral inflammation.