Development of a revolutionary and inventive therapeutic drug for intractable brain diseases, targeting GIRK channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Takahama  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80150548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副田 二三夫  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10336216)
三隅 将吾  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40264311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Kenichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (90115197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGIRK channel / GIRK2 subunit / CRISPR/Cas system / Knockout mouse / ventral tegmental area / dopamine neuron / antidepressant effect / tipepidine / GIRKチャネル / 遺伝子改変マウス / 腹側被蓋野 / 側坐核 / ドパミンニューロン / ドパミントランスポーター / 抗うつ様作用 / チペピジン / 新奇物体認識試験 / 5-HT1A受容体 / 5-HT7受容体 / ドパミン / 前頭皮質 / ドパミンD2 レセプター / うつ病 / GIRK2KOマウス / 認知症改善作用 / アルツハイマー病 / ドパミン D1 レセプター / ケタミン / コンデイショナルGIRK2KOマウス,
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the CRISPR/Cas system, conditional knockout mice in which GIRK2 subunit was deleted in the neurons expressing dopamine transporter were generated. Histochemical and electrophysiological analysis of the ventral tegmental area (VTA) in this mouse revealed that GIRK2 subunit was deleted in the neurons expressing DAT and its electrophysiological function of the GIRK channels is deteriorated in this neurons. In the forced swimming test, this KO mice showed a significant decrease in the immobility time without little affecting general behaviors such as locomotion. The present results further support our hypothesis that activation of the dopamine neurons via inhibition of GIRK channels in the VTA may be involved in the expression of antidepressant-like effect of centrally acting antitussives such as tipepidine.