Physiological roles of endogenous hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hideo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, その他 (30321889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAOKA Kenjiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授 (70451854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硫化水素 / ポリサルファイド / シグナル分子 / TRPA1チャネル / 3MST / 阻害剤 / 酵素阻害剤 / 蛍光プローブ / 一酸化窒素 / TRPチャネル / D-システイン / 細胞保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen sulfide is produced by enzymes and functions as a signaling molecule. Polysulfides, which have a higher number of sulfur atoms than hydrogen sulfide, were found to be produced by 3MST and transmit signals.Polysulfides activate TRPA1 channels, which are involved in the transmission of pain, by sulfurating two cysteine residues at the amino terminus of the channels. In the present study, we identified the producing pathways of polysulfides and the mechanism for the activation of TRPA1 channels. We also developped specific inhibitors of 3MST and a polysulfide specific fluorescence probe.