Establishment of the disinfection technique applying photo-irradiation of polyphenols combined with polyphenol-induced wound healing effect based on structure-activity relationship analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO YOSHIMI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40375184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 光照射殺菌 / 創傷治癒 / logP / ぶどう種子エキス / 酸化ストレス / 細胞保護効果 / フェノール酸 / フラボノイド / 光酸化 / 抗菌活性 / 線維芽細胞 / 増殖促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short-term treatment with some polyphenols accelerated proliferation of fibroblasts. In addition, grape seed extract with a high content of catechin monomers and oligomers showed cytoprotective effect on fibroblasts exposed to various oxidative stressors. As octanol-water partition coefficient logP was thought to be a good indicator to predict such activity through affinity to cells, but no clear relationship between logP values and such biological activity was found. Of the polyphenols tested, some also showed bactericidal effect upon photoirradiation due to hydroxyl radicals generated possibly via photooxidation of their phenolic moieties. From these, it would be expected that some polyphenols could be agents possessing both disinfection and wound healing potentials.