Generation of new drug seed natural products from entomopathogenic microorganism by activating silent biosynthetic gene clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ASAI Teigo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60572310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物化学 / 二次代謝物 / 糸状菌 / 休眠遺伝子 / 薬理活性天然物 / 二次代謝活性化 / リボゾーム工学 / 生合成 / 活性天然物 / 活性化 / 薬理活性物質 / 天然物 / 昆虫病原性微生物 / ケミカルエピジェネティクス / ランダム変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop several methods for activating silent biosynthetic gene cluster to find a variety of novel natural products and biological active compounds to be drug seeds. First we made mutants with hygromycin B resistance of various fungi by using chemical mutagentic approach and evaluated their ability of secondary metabolite production. From the results, we found that the use of mutants with hygromycin B resistance is significantly effective to stimuli fungal silent biosynthetic pathways. Next, we screened a large number of entomopathogenic fungi and fungi living in insects by applying the newly developped method in addition to chemical epigenetics and successfully obtained a diverse novel natural products.