Explore molecular basis underlying formation of chemical diversity in genus Panax through RNA-Seq analysis of three Panax species with different chemical compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ZHU Shu  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (20377360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPanax属植物 / RNA-Seq解析 / トリテルペンサポニン / 生合成遺伝子 / 成分的多様性 / 生合成 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genus Panax (Araliaceae), widely known as Ginseng genus, is one of the most important medicinal genera. The underground parts of almost all species in the genus are traditionally-used as medicines, including three highly-esteemed ones as Ginseng, American Ginseng and Notoginseng. Triterpene saponins, generally referred to as ginsenosides, are bioactive constituents of Ginseng drugs. Each Panax species has its own characteristic saponin composition. In this study, three Panax species with closely phylogenetical relationship but with quite different chemical compositions were focused on as representatives. Deep transcriptome analysis by next-generation DNA sequencer has been conducted on the three species to explore the molecular basis responsible for the formation of chemical diversity within genus Panax. The genes involved in biosynthetic pathway of triterpene production from the three species were compared.