Elucidation of the mechanism of the component changes during processing of safflower flowers and the chemical structure of the components after the change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2017)
University of Toyama (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Kohei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (70552446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベニバナ色素 / 乱花 / べに餅 / LC-MS分析 / ケモメトリクス / 単離構造解析 / カーサミン / キノカルコン類 / QCGアルデヒド / プレカーサミン / 紅 / ベニバナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a typical processed safflower flower product was prepared using the traditional method that was actually used. The components contained in the obtained product were analyzed by LC-MS, and then those data were evaluated statistically. As is known, the difference between sun-dried flowers and fermented flowers was that the content of Beni (carthamin) was high in red rice cake. It was revealed for the first time that it would be done.
It was difficult to isolate these components using only the molecular weight as an index. Therefore, LC-MS analysis was conducted focusing on the decomposed product of carthamin, and three characteristic components were detected. Since the same components were confirmed in the processed product extract, they were isolated and structurally analyzed. As a result, QCG-aldehyde and safflor-metabolin were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ベニバナ花に関して伝統産業で実際に行われている複数の加工に着目し、それらの製品に含まれる成分の差異を明らかにしたことに意義がある。ベニバナ花の加工法に科学的説明を加えることを通じて、ベニバナの生産と6次産業化、伝統産業、生薬国内生産の発展を後押しするものである。