Phytochemical research on Malagasy medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Katsuyoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (70379890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 英昭  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00107385)
杉本 幸子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (60549012)
山野 喜  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (70650597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマダガスカル / リーシュマニア / ベクター昆虫 / セスキテルペン / 植物成分 / 培養細胞 / 未開拓植物 / 活性成分探索 / 化学構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Madagascar is one of the most important area for pharamaceutical research because of richness of attractive endemic species. The successful clinical usage of vinca alkaloids proves the importance of further phytochemical research on Malagasy plants. However, the industrial growth and expansion of infrastructure building make this area in crisis. In this study, we successfully achieved several research outcomes, such as collection of various plant materials and evaluation of bioactivities including anti-tumor, anti-Leishmania and vector insects control activities. Finally, we successfully isolated active principles from one of the material and clearly determined the chemical structures of them. These compounds have a potential to be a seed for further pharmaceutical reserch.