Analysis of the mechanism of anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory actions of D-allose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Masaaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 文徳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40271085)
神鳥 和代  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457338)
董 有毅  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsD-allose / rare sugar / anti-oxidant / MAPK / D-アロース / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / マクロファージ / トランスポーター / 希少糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-allose, one of rare sugars, has anti-oxidative action, and is expected to have action to carbohydrate and lipid metabolism. By metabolome analysis, we found a total reducing potential increased significantly in cells and tissues. We also found that D-allose enhanced TXNIP (Thioredoxin Interacting Protein) expression. TXNIP expression and its phosphorylation were regulated by MAPK signaling system. By autoradiographic analysis of D-allose, we found that D-allose goes through blood brain barrier, and that D-allose is safe as a food material. We therefore could established the foundation of application of D-allose.