Search for tubulin regulatory molecules derived from marine invertebrates aimed at the development of novel anticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00253469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチューブリン / 抗がん剤 / 海洋無脊椎動物 / 棘皮動物 / ナマコ / 海綿動物 / 海洋真菌 / 海洋細菌 / チューブリン分子 / スフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / セレブロシド / 海草 / AChE阻害活性阻害 / H5N1ウイルス増殖抑制 / チューブリン制御分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this application research, in order to develop the tubulin polymerization and the depolymerization inhibitory substance of the marine invertebrate as a seed compound of a new antineoplastic drug and to separate an active ingredient, the sea invertebrate animal was collected, each animal was processed, and the rough extract was obtained. Furthermore, the extract which has a possibility of having investigated the action on PC12 cell and having affected the tubulin function under nerve growth factor existence about the obtained sample as the first activity testing was found out. The active ingredient was searched about the sponges, sea cucumbers, and sea glass, that was accepted to be that activity will be shown. A ceramide, cerebrosides, and asebotin derivatives have been separated. Synthesis of several sorts of analog objects, required in order to evaluate structure activity relationship, was also started.