Ellagitannin biosynthesis via non-enzymatic quinone dimerization and redox dismutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (90171769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Yosuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (10432981)
SAITO Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30441588)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Daisetu
WAKAMATSU Hatsumi
ERA Manami
TSUJITA Takaaki
SHII Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエラジタンニン / 生合成 / 酸化還元不均化 / キノン / 紅茶 / ポリフェノール / タンニン / カテキン / ツバキ / 植物ポリフェノール / 酸化還元 / 代謝 / Carpinus / Quercus / Camellia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ellagitannins have hexahydroxydiphenoyl (HHDP) esters, and biogenesis of which was thought to be simple oxidative couplings between two galloyl esters. However, the HHDP esters in the leaves of Carpinus sp. were generated reductively from dehydrohexahydroxydiphenoyl (DHHDP) esters. Similar reductive metabolism were also observed in the leaves of Sapium sp. and Punica sp. Purified DHHDP esters isolated Carpinus sp. and Sapium sp. were spontaneously decomposed to give HHDP esters in aqueous solution. The reaction is non-enzymatic and probably proceed by the reduction-oxidation dismutation mechanism. The results may propose a new biosynthetic mechanisms of ellagitannins.