Effects of Kampo Extract Boiogito and Its Alkaloid Sinomenine on Nociceptive Pain
Project/Area Number |
26460126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桜田 誓 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30279244)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 防己黄耆湯 / シノメニン / 抗侵害刺激作用 / 鎮痛作用 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 非オピオイド性鎮痛薬 / 抗炎症 / アルカロイド / モルヒナン / 鎮痛 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 慢性障害性疼痛 / 麻佛散 / アロディニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The traditional Japanese herbal medicine boiogito (BOT) is clinically used for patients who have osteoarthritis with accompanying inflammation. However, pharmacological evidence for its antinociceptive effects in vivo remains unclear. BOT contains the morphinan alkaloid sinomenine, which is thought to be a principle active constituent. The antinociceptive activity of BOT extract and sinomenine were evaluated using typical nociceptive models: the hot-plate, formalin test and Seltzer model. BOT showed antinociceptive activities against three different types of pain models. Sinomenine also suppressed nociception induced by three different pain. The opioid antagonist naloxone did not reverse the antinociceptive effects of sinomenine. The nociception mechanisms in response to sinomenine occur via an opioid receptor-independent pathway. Thus, BOT and sinomenine are clinically useful to alleviate pain.