Screening of Plasmodium falciparum enoyl-Acyl carrier protein reductase (PfFabI) inhibitors from microbial metabolites for prophylaxis and blocking transmission of malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Aki Ishiyama  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助教 (70300746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATSUKI MASATO  北里大学, 北里生命化学研究所感染制御科学府, 准教授 (70353464)
MATSUMOTO ATSUKO  北里大学, 北里生命化学研究所感染制御科学府, 准教授 (20300759)
NONAKA KENICHI  北里大学, 北里生命化学研究所感染制御科学府, 助教 (60421369)
HIROSE TOMOYASU  北里大学, 北里生命化学研究所感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00370156)
IKADAI HIROMI  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80327460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordspfFabI / マラリア原虫 / マラリア感染予防 / TypeII脂肪酸合成酵素 / 微生物代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To crate the safer antimalarial drugs for the prophylaxis and transmission blocking, we have focused on the type II fatty acid synthetic system of Plasmodium falciparum. The enoyl-acyl carrier protein reductase (pfFabI) is a key enzyme for the parasite division and proliferation in liver stage parasite before the onset of malaria symptoms such as a fever, anemia and sometime death for its severe. We have carried out the screening to discover pfFabI inhibitors from microbial metabolites, total 14 compounds from microbial metabolites were identified showing pfFabI inhibitory activity with new knowledge. Among them complestatin and chloropeptin I isolated from Streptomyces sp. K12-0828 showed the most potent pfFabI inhibitory activity with the IC50 of 4.8 and 5.8 microM, respectively. Additionally, complestatin and chloropeptin I showed as effective as pfFabI inhitory activity against liver stage malaria parasites that was also new knowledge.