Search for natural products which inhibit Entamoeba histolytica cysteine synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mori Mihoko  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 助教 (20425648)
Research Collaborator NOZAKI Tomoyoshi  国立感染症研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / Entamoeba histolytica / システイン生合成経路 / cysteine synthase / 微生物代謝産物 / スクリーニング / システイン合成 / 微生物二次代謝産物 / システイン生合成 / xanthomegnin / pencolide / ovalicin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amebiasis is a common worldwide diarrheal disease, caused by infection with the protozoan parasite, Entamoeba histolytica. Metronidazole has been used against amebiasis for decades despite its side effects. Therefore novel drugs with targets and modes of action different from metronidazole are urgently needed. The cysteine biosynthetic pathway is essential for the proliferation and anti-oxidative defense of E. histolytica. This pathway, consisting of two reactions catalyzed by serine acetyltransferase and cysteine synthase (CS, O-acetylserine sulfhydrylase), does not exist in humans. I selected this pathway for a rational drug target and searched selective inhibitors against this pathway from microbial secondary metabolites. More than 18,000 microbial broths were screened and then one fungal broth was selected as a potential one. Pencolide is isolated as the cysteine biosynthetic pathway inhibitor. This compound showed both inhibitory activity against CS and antiamebic activity.