Mechanism of anti-inflammatory activity of flavonoid mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI FUMIYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60161402)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Tomofumi
YUJI Narukawa
HADA Noriyasu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオウゴン / 抗炎症作用 / プロスタグランジン / フラボノイド / 混合物 / 相乗作用 / COX-2 / 遺伝子発現 / baicalein / wogonin / oroxylin A / iNOS / oroxylin-A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three flavonoids contained in Scutellaria Root show synergistic effect on production of prostaglandin (PG) E2, a mediator of inflammation, in lipopolysaccharide-stimulated cells. In this study, the mechanism of this synergistic effect was investigated. Although the structures of the flavonoids are similar, they inhibited different processes leading to the production of PGE2: i. e. translocation of NF-κB to nucleus, NF-κB dependent transcription, and COX-2 enzyme activity. As the mixture of the flavonoids did not show synergistic effect on each step, the synergistic effect of the mixture is due to multi-step effects by different compounds in the LPS-initiated signal transduction processes. A crude drug contains many constituents. Although the amount of each constituent is not so large, the result obtained in this project indicates that synergistic effect of many constituents to different targets lead to the effectiveness of the crude drug.