Functional analysis and its application of multifunctional cytochrome P450 enzymes forming carboxyl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Yojiro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20318299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗生物質 / P450酵素 / 酸化反応 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multifunctional cytochrome P450 enzyme RosC catalyzes a two-step, hydroxylation and alcohol oxidation, oxidation reaction to form the C-20 formyl group in the biosynthesis of a 16-membered macrolide antibiotic rosamicin produced by Micromonospora rosaria IFO13697. In this study, we confirmed that RosC has another oxidation activity, which a formyl group at C-20 of rosamicin is converted into a carboxyl group. Moreover, random mutation analysis was also performed for rosC gene using error-prone PCR, and Leucine-176 of RosC is one of amino acid residue controlling of oxidation reaction.