Phytochemical investigation of Daphnane-type diterpenoids aiming to discover next generation anti-HIV drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
LI Wei  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90328633)
Research Collaborator LEE Kuo-Hsiung
CHEN Chin-Ho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV感染症 / Gnidimacrin / ダフナン / 抗HIV薬 / gnidimacrin / 抗HIV活性 / 構造活性相関 / ダフナン型 / ジテルペノイド / トウダイグサ科 / ジンチョウゲ科 / 創薬 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV agents which can eliminate latent HIV virus, are expected as the next generation anti-HIV drug. In this study, we established the isolation and purification method of Gnidimacrin, a daphnane-type diterpenoid from Stellera chamaejasme, which shows extremely potent anti-HIV activity against latent HIV virus. In addition, we clarified the effectiveness of Gnidimacrin for the elimination of latent HIV-1 in an ex vivo model using peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with HIV infection. Furthermore, the chemically synthesized derivatives of Gnimacrin were evaluated for their in vitro anti-HIV activities. As a result, the acyl group at the 3-position of gnidimacrin is important for the anti-HIV activity, whereas the 2'-position hydroxyl group is an important functional group for further investigation of the mechanism of Gnidimacrin action.