Development of treatment agents against ulcerative colitis from medicinal flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20411035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 久司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40288593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディシナルフラワー / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 好中球 / 脱顆粒抑制作用 / 一酸化窒素産生抑制作用 / キンモクセイ花部 / トリテルペン / カフェ酸誘導体 / 構造活性相関 / トリテルペン誘導体 / 桂皮酸誘導体 / アシル化フラボノール配糖体 / 金針花 / イランイランノキ花部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched effective compounds against ulcerative colitis from medicinal flowers. As the research results, over 150 constituents were isolated from the flowers of Osmanthus fragrans var. aurantiacus, Camellia sasanqua, Camellia sinensis var. assamica, daylily (Hemerocallis fulva var. kwanso, H. flava, H. minor), Paeonia suffruticosa, Paeonia lactiflora, Dendrobium pharaenopsis. Among them, triterpenes and caffeic acid derivatives significantly showed show the anti-degranulation effects from neutorophil-like cells and the inhibitory effects on NO production, and the information about their structure-activity relationships were obtained. In addition, we could clarify a part of the mechanism of actions of the triterpenes.