Search of the seeds of an antineoplastic drug and development of a lead compound which marine organism origin fungi produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授(移行) (20278592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋生物 / 真菌 / 細胞毒性物質 / 抗腫瘍性物質 / 海洋天然物 / tandyukisins / pseurotins / altercrasin A / 海洋菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the metabolites produced the fungi separated from the various marine organization. A new compounds exhibiting potent cytotoxicity was isolated from an algae and a sea anemone, respectively, and we established the structures of new compounds. On the other hand, our continual examination about the cytotoxic substance production fungus led to find many new substances. In this study, we reaped rich harvest including the discovery of novel metabolites exhibiting significant biological activity, and the acquirement of the useful information for the stereochemistry.