Epigenetic manipulation of gene expression in cultured mycobionts for exploring novel bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Takao  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20171811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水品 善之  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20307705)
濱田 信夫  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 外来研究員 (40270764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Yukiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90289041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地衣菌単離培養 / 二次代謝物 / 構造決定 / 生合成 / 生物活性 / エピジェネティック / 地衣菌培養 / エピジェネティック制御 / 二次代謝の誘導 / 生物活性天然有機化合物 / DNAポリメラーゼ阻害 / がん細胞増殖抑制 / ガン細胞増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the cultures of spore-derived mycobionts of the lichens collected in Vietnam and Japan, twenty-nine new metabolites were isolated. Their structures were elucidated by spectroscopic means. Some isolated compounds exhibited inhibitory activities against mammalian DNA polymerases and cytotoxic effects against human cancer cell lines. Biosynthetic studies and the ITS sequence of the rDNA of cultured mycobionts indicated close phylogenic relationship between a lichen species and some fungi. The epigenetic manipulation of gene expression by HDAC inhibitors failed to influence secondary metabolism in the lichen mycobionts.