Development and application of assay systems for searching antipruritic drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hisae  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90281518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 京子  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70151363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗かゆみ物質 / 天然資源 / アッセイ法 / 淤血 / ストレス / 抗かゆみ / 病態モデル / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the disease with serious itches such as atopic dermatitis, stress and blood stasis are a trigger to turn the worse and intractable. Therefore, we demonstrated the relationship blood stasis, stress and worse of itch by making full use of the blood stasis model mice which developed originally. Furthermore, we identified the proteins which may be new treatment target factor for a patient with the itch sensitive skin (itchy skin), and found the seeds plant for searching antipruritic compounds.