A new strategy for epilepsy therapy and Kampo: Focusing on preventing brain edema in basic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kouichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 康宏  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80435073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢方薬 / てんかん / 脳浮腫 / BBB / 脳内炎症 / 予防 / 五苓散 / 血管原性脳浮腫 / 側頭葉てんかんモデルマウス / MRI / てんかん原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we determined that treatment with Kampo Gorei-san (GRS) after status epilepticus (SE) termination by diazepam might prevent the neurotoxicity induced by brain edema events via blood-brain barrier (BBB), and the possible molecular and cellular mechanisms of GRS treatment. To assess the effect of GRS against the brain alterations after SE, we focused on BBB dysfunction associated with angiogenesis and brain inflammation. The consecutive treatment of GRS inhibited the temporarily increased BBB leakage in the hippocampus two days after SE. These findings suggested that these brain alterations by SE-induced BBB failure were prevented by GRS treatment. Furthermore, in the acute phase of the latent period, these upregulations of pro-inflammatory-related molecules were inhibited by GRS treatment. These findings suggest that GRS is likely involved in neuroprotection via anti-inflammatory activities against BBB dysfunction in the acute phase of epileptogenesis after SE.