Biosynthetic studies on actinomycete metabolites for development of novel diabetes drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ito Takuya  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (90517484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放線菌 / 糖尿病 / 生合成 / アミノサイクリトール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trestatin and amylostatin are aminocyclitols, which have alpha-glycosidase inhibitory activities. In order to develop new diabetes drugs, biosynthetic studies on trestatin and amylostatin, were carried out. Draft sequence analysis of trestatin and amylostatin producing strains indicated gene clusters involved in biosynthesis of these compounds. Furthermore, biosynthetic pathways of these compounds were predicted on the basis of the amino acid sequence data. In addition, we prepared genetic-disruption mutants of several functional proteins for creating new analogs of these antibiotics.