Study on the prenylflavonoids suppressing to advanced glycation end products, and preventing to diabetic complication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsuyoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖化終末化合物 / 糖尿病合併症 / プレニルフラボノイド / イカリソウ / 終末糖化生成物 / 生成阻害 / CML / CMA / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because advanced glycation end products (AGEs) are reported that involved in the pathogenesis and progression of lifestyle-related diseases and aging diseases, treatment with AGEs inhibitors is believed to be a potential strategy for the prevention of these diseases. Accordingly, we have been searched for natural products that inhibits the formation of AGEs. In our previous study, MeOH extract of Epimedii Herba (EH) was found to inhibit the formation of AGEs during incubation of collagen-derived gelatin with ribose.
Epimedokoreanin B (EKB) which was typical prenylflavonoid from EH was found having most strong inhibitory activity among the tested samples. This result was able to demonstrate the potential of anti-glycation effect in EH in addition to the traditional tonic effect. Furthermore the development of foodstuff including EKB is expected as a supplement, tea or cosmetics with anti-glycation action.