Regulation of subcellular localization and functions of proteins by in-cell catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamatsugu Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (30646807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin-cell reaction / subcellular localization / protein / catalyst / acylation / 細胞内反応 / 細胞内局在 / タンパク質 / 触媒 / アシル化 / タンパク質化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at regulating subcellular localization of proteins through their catalytic chemical modifications in living cells as a new method for functional regulations of the proteins. I succeeded in developing a novel catalyst system to enable protein-selective acylation, and I found that a protein modified by the catalyst system (fatty acylation) localized in liposomes. I, furthermore, succeeded in protein-selective acylation in living cells using the catalyst system. Although I, unfortunately, have not achieved subcellular localization control in living cells, I believe that this research achievement paved a way for a new method of regulating protein functions through a novel mechanism.