Design and synthesis of iminosugar-based pharmacological chaperone as a structure stabilizing agent for mutation enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kato Atsushi  富山大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60303236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 達  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00222935)
広野 修一  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30146328)
足立 伊左雄  富山大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30151070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / グリコシダーゼ / イミノ糖 / シャペロン / フォールディング / テイーサックス病 / テイ-サックス病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the computer modelling aided design and synthesis of Hex A inhibitors along with their applicability to Tay-Sachs disease treatment through biological evaluation in both an enzymatic and cellular setting. All 16 stereoisomeric N-methyl proline amides iminosugars have been synthesized from lactone saccessible from the enantiomers of glucuronolactone. All eight enantiomers with a (3R)-hydroxyl configuration are low micromolar to nanomolar inhibitors of a range of Hex A. Furthermore, its stereoisomers bearing a (2S,3R)-trans configuration are significantly more potent inhibitors than those with a (2R,3R)-cis motif. DMDP amide improved the thermostability of Hex A in vitro and increased intracellular Hex A activity by 15-fold in Tay-Sachs G269S fibroblasts after incubation for 5 days. These experimental results suggested that DMDP amide will be a good candidate for treatment of Tay-Sachs disease.