Scientific research on triplex-forming oligonucleotides aiming at to develop next-generation of medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (00432443)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Ai
HARA Takashi
KONDA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工核酸 / 構造制御 / 核酸化学 / 有機合成化学 / ヌクレオシド / 創薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to build a foundation for the next-generation of oligonucleotides drug including antigene technology by means of syntheses and evaluations of conformationally-restricted nucleosides. In this study, first, we synthesized novel nucleosides having a C4'-endo type sugar moiety or C3-endo type one. As a result of evaluating the triple-stranded oligonucleotides' stability, it was revealed that 2'-5' linked nucleic acid restricted to a C3-endo conformation, which was believed to destabilize the higher-order structure so far, can stably form a triplex did. Moreover, we clarified that the rotation angle around the glycosidic bond is a major factor determining the stability of the higher order structure by comparing the structure details of these artificial oligonucleotides with LNAs.