Design and synthesis of anti-tuberculosis triclosan analogs with in silico tailered chemical structure library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
aoki shunsuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30392426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 充  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kunio  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90201780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結核 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 創薬化学 / 有機合成 / テーラーメード創薬 / 感染症 / 抗菌薬 / シミュレーション / ドッキング / 化合物ライブラリ / トリクロサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past our research of in silico antibiotics screenings, we succeeded to identify several new chemical compounds with anti-tuberculosis activity. One of the compounds, KES4, was thought to be a promising lead compound with the highest mycobacterial selectivity. In this study we constructed in silico KES4-tailered chemical structure library, screened KES4-analog structures with higher activity and synthesized the analogs. We tested the activities of these analogs by bacteria growth inhibitory assay, and we identified 5 analogs with higher mycobacterial growth inhibitory activities, IC50 values = 1.8μM, 2.2μM, 3.4μM,7.8μM, 5.0μM vs KES4 activity = 9.6μM. Among them, 3 analogs do not have any toxicity against both human cultured cells and E. coli.