Development of the anti-AIDS drug using aptamer-siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Tsutomu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (20274673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAI Masaaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (00160953)
SHIBATA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (10448491)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA Ryosuke
OOSHIMA Sumika
ADACHI Anna
JINNOUCHI Nobutoshi
TANOUE Naomi
KAWASHIMA Kaori
SOMIYA Miwako
YIN Sheng
Ejupi Valon
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエイズ / HIV / アプタマー / siRNA / プロテアーゼ / CD4 / 変異 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel nucleic acid molecule that combined DNA aptamer and siRNA (DNA aptamer-siRNA: DAS) was developed. DNA aptamer of DAS recognizes the CD4, which is essential for HIV infection, and siRNA of DAS represses the expression of HIV protease. Anti-HIV effects of DAS were examined. DAS was selectively taken into CD4+ T cell, and reduced the expression of HIV protease. Furthermore, DAS was relatively stable in serum. These results indicated that the possibility as the anti-HIV drug of DAS.