Development of novel anticancer agents targeting survival strategy of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Satoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOOKA Naoki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
GODA Hiroaki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60276160)
TANAKA Nobutada  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00286866)
KUWATA Kazuo  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00170142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルドケト還元酵素 / 抗癌剤 / SNP / AKR1B10 / 構造活性相関 / 分子モデリング / 抗癌剤耐性克服 / SNPs / 構造安定性低下 / 阻害選択性の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for novel inhibitors of Nrf2-inducible aldo-keto reductase (AKR), which is the core of oxidative stress defense mechanisms, and succeeded in development of the potent and selective AKR1B10 inhibitors at the present time. Since the AKR1B10 inhibitors exhibit both inhibitory effects on proliferation in lung cancer cells and overcoming resistance to chemotherapy in anticancer drug-resistant cells, they are expected to become adjuvant anticancer drugs enabling to overcome tolerance. Furthermore, we found inactive mutants of AKR which protects nerve cells against oxidative stress and elucidated the mechanism of the inactivation.