A New Development of Molecular Design Utilizing Novel Hydrophobic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuyuki  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80126002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 浩平  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60221785)
太田 公規  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90347906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAN-NO Koichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20207260)
NAKAGAWASAI Osamu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50296018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / 核内受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン受容体 / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / レチノイドX受容体 / i医薬分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused design and synthesis of new estrogen receptor ligands and androgen receptor ligands utilizing a new hydrophobic structure such as boron cluster, carboranes. We have developed lead compounds for anti-osteoporosis drugs and anti-prostate cancer drugs which are effective for resistant cancer cells against conventional anticancer drugs. On the other hand, he present study has demonstrated that a new carborane compound BE360 has antidepressant and antidementia effects related by hippocampal cell proliferation. These results indicate that BE360 may have a valuable therapeutic potential against depression and neurodegenerative diseases such as AD.